RISEBALLANALYTICS
RISEBALL REPORT
2025 season49 gamesData through May 7, 2025

Opponent scouting report

UT Arlington

WAC · Head coach Kara Dill · 4.76 runs scored and 5.16 allowed per game

Overall
138
of 309 D1
Offense
123
4.9 adj R/G
Defense
158
4.3 adj RA/G
Schedule
102
strength rank
Record
24-25
WAC 10-15
vs top 50
1-10
11 games
One-run
7-4
games
Last 10
2-8
games
Summary

Keys to the series

Pitching

Weekend rotation

Across 8 conference series: G1: Emilie Hoelscher (5 of 8); G2: no set starter (Emilie Hoelscher 3 of 8); G3: no set starter (Abi Gutierrez 2 of 8).

Pitching

Jessica Adams closes

She finished 8 wins in relief and has a 2.53 ERA in 77.1 IP. Get the lead before she enters.

Pitching

Staff by committee

No pitcher threw more than 24% of the innings. They used 2.2 pitchers per game and starters averaged 3.9 IP, so expect early hooks and multiple looks: Jessica Adams (77.1 IP), Emilie Hoelscher (68.1 IP), Abi Gutierrez (67.0 IP).

Small ball

They do not bunt

6 sacrifice bunts in 49 games, fewer per game than 98% of D1. Corners can play at normal depth.

Baserunning

Their runners can be thrown out

They went 45-for-62 on steal attempts (73%, D1 average 83%), 10th percentile. Most attempts: Marley Neises (17-for-24), Elizabeth Baylor (9-for-10), Mia McNulty (7-for-8).

Lineup

Pitch around these three

Dee McClarity (.273/.459/.495, 5 HR, OPS+ 143, usually bats 4); Kailee Bautista (.314/.451/.511, 4 HR, OPS+ 142, usually bats 1); Mia McNulty (.284/.373/.567, 11 HR, OPS+ 133, usually bats 3).

Pitching

Pitch-to-contact staff

Staff strikeout rate is 10% (D1 average 14%), lower than 84% of D1. Balls will be in play: be aggressive on the bases and put pressure on the defense.

Percentile vs 309 D1 teams

Team profile

At the plate and on the bases

In the circle and behind the plate

Last 15 games

Projected lineup

Most frequent hitter in each spot over the last 15 games. 38 different batting orders in 49 games.

#HitterAVG/OBP/SLGAdj.NotesStarts here
  1. 1Dee McClarity1B.273/.459/.495OPS+ 1435 HR11 of 15
  2. 2Marley NeisesCF.277/.333/.460OPS+ 996 HR · 17-24 SB · 3 SH6 of 15
  3. 3Mia McNultyC.284/.373/.567OPS+ 13311 HR · 7-8 SB10 of 15
  4. 4Kaitlyn Sailor3B.286/.390/.438OPS+ 1083 HR5 of 15
  5. 5Kailee BautistaDH.314/.451/.511OPS+ 1424 HR4 of 15
  6. 6Elizabeth BaylorRF.224/.336/.408OPS+ 875 HR · 9-10 SB4 of 15
  7. 7Nicole HillLF.186/.236/.195OPS+ 122-4 SB8 of 15
  8. 8Mallory Stone3B.229/.291/.333OPS+ 541 HR · 1-3 SB6 of 15
  9. 9Talia MaldonadoSS.288/.356/.477OPS+ 1093 HR · 4-6 SB12 of 15
Usage and rotation

Pitching staff

Starters by game of the series across 8 conference series. Same-day doubleheader order follows NCAA game IDs.

Game 1
  • Emilie Hoelscher5
  • Abi Gutierrez1
  • Kynlee Bowlin1
  • Madi McDonnell1
Game 2
  • Emilie Hoelscher3
  • Abi Gutierrez2
  • Jaycee Knighton1
  • Kynlee Bowlin1
  • Madi McDonnell1
Game 3
  • Abi Gutierrez2
  • Jessica Adams2
  • Kynlee Bowlin2
  • Emilie Hoelscher1
  • Jaycee Knighton1

Staff, 5+ innings

PitcherAppGSIPIP shareIP/GSERAERA−WHIPK%BB+HBP%K% vs expHRShort rest
Jessica Adams22777.124%5.42.53491.229.0%5.9%-4.256
Emilie Hoelscher221568.121%3.84.00841.458.0%3.2%-5.144
Abi Gutierrez19867.021%4.25.331131.6616.7%9.6%+3.473
Madi McDonnell11541.013%3.95.291131.855.0%8.0%-8.252
Jaycee Knighton18326.18%1.38.511492.586.9%13.8%-5.746
Kynlee Bowlin12926.18%2.74.781062.059.2%17.7%-4.070
Jade Moreno4111.13%7.07.411252.293.3%8.3%-8.410
Alaina Hampton117.02%7.00.0001.0015.4%7.7%+1.000
20+ plate appearances

Hitters

HitterPosSlotG/GSPAAVGOBPSLGOPS+2BHRK%BB+HBP%SB-ATTSH
Kailee BautistaC/DH149/47173.314.451.51114215412.7%20.2%0-10
Mia McNultyC/DH348/48166.284.373.5671337119.6%13.3%7-80
Marley NeisesCF948/47156.277.333.460995618.6%8.3%17-243
Talia MaldonadoSS949/49149.288.356.47710914313.4%10.1%4-60
Elizabeth BaylorRF548/45146.224.336.408878511.0%14.4%9-100
Dee McClarity1B/DP444/37133.273.459.4951435512.8%25.6%1-10
Nicole HillLF/RF746/39128.186.236.195121015.6%6.2%2-41
Kaitlyn Sailor3B/LF235/33123.286.390.4381087320.3%14.6%0-00
Emma Lopez2B839/38106.232.295.263411010.4%8.5%1-11
Madi McDonnell1B/P431/1563.259.365.4631062312.7%14.3%1-10
Mallory Stone3B833/2156.229.291.333542117.9%8.9%1-31
Vanessa SozaLF929/1138.286.342.457964018.4%7.9%2-30
Camila Spriggs2B826/1136.188.278.219261016.7%11.1%0-00
Run margin by game

Season results

Win margin (above the line)Loss margin (below)Conference series
−15−10−50+5+10+15FebMarAprMay
Game-by-game table
DateOpponentOpp. rankConf.Result
02/07vsPrairie View238W 4-0
02/07atUIW109W 5-4
02/08atPrairie View238W 9-3
02/08vsEastern Ill.152W 9-1
02/09atUIW109L 0-8
02/13atMcNeese75L 4-6
02/14atVirginia Tech13L 0-8
02/14atLSU7L 0-6
02/15vsVirginia Tech13L 0-6
02/15atNorthwestern40L 1-6
02/16vsNorthwestern40L 3-11
02/22vsNorthwestern St.253W 7-3
02/22vsYale218W 9-5
02/23vsNorth Texas53L 4-6
02/23vsNorthwestern St.253W 2-1
02/28vsEast Texas A&M272W 6-0
03/01vsPrairie View238W 7-2
03/01vsPrairie View238W 7-6
03/07vsUtah Tech188YesL 1-3
03/07vsUtah Tech188YesW 11-3
03/08vsUtah Tech188YesW 5-0
03/11vsUTSA208W 5-3
03/14atTarleton St.103YesL 0-8
03/15atTarleton St.103YesW 6-5
03/15atTarleton St.103YesW 3-2
03/18vsHouston Christian255W 10-2
03/19atNorth Texas53W 4-2
03/21vs (N)Abilene Christian200YesW 4-3
03/22vsAbilene Christian200YesW 7-0
03/22vsAbilene Christian200YesL 1-4
03/25atBaylor45W 6-2
03/28atUtah Valley165YesL 3-7
03/28atUtah Valley165YesW 18-3
03/29atUtah Valley165YesL 5-7
04/01vsOklahoma3L 2-13
04/11atCalifornia Baptist131YesW 4-2
04/11atCalifornia Baptist131YesL 2-10
04/12atCalifornia Baptist131YesL 1-2
04/18vsGrand Canyon33YesL 3-11
04/18vsGrand Canyon33YesL 1-10
04/19vsGrand Canyon33YesL 3-4
04/23atTexas Tech18L 3-12
04/26atSouthern Utah167YesW 14-4
04/26atSouthern Utah167YesL 19-20
04/27atSouthern Utah167YesL 3-8
05/02vsSeattle U88YesW 5-4
05/03vsSeattle U88YesL 4-10
05/03vsSeattle U88YesL 2-3
05/07atCalifornia Baptist131YesL 1-4