RISEBALLANALYTICS
RISEBALL REPORT

So you don't swing under it.

Conference edition · Preview built from 2025 data

UAC Opponent Book

2027

All 8 teams in the new United Athletic Conference, scouted from their 2025 seasons.

Prepared by Josh Matthews · Riseball Report Data through May 10, 2025. Rosters as of the end of the 2025 season.
The WAC rebranded as the UAC on July 1, 2026 and added five schools from the ASUN.

Conference overview

How to use this book

  • Each team section opens with the keys to the series, then the projected lineup and the weekend rotation.
  • Ranks and adjusted numbers account for schedule strength across all 309 D1 teams.
  • Tables are sortable on screen. Each team starts on a new page when printed.

In this book

  1. Eastern Kentucky
  2. Central Arkansas
  3. Austin Peay
  4. North Alabama
  5. Tarleton State
  6. UT Arlington
  7. Abilene Christian
  8. West Georgia

League at a glance, 2025 numbers

TeamPrior leagueW-LLeague W-LD1 rankOff.Def.Sched.SB att/GSH/GHR/GStaff K%Staff BB+HBP%
Eastern KentuckyASUN40-1619-76995541711.430.500.5723.3%10.9%
Central ArkansasASUN28-27-116-9747596650.910.300.3911.6%12.3%
Austin PeayASUN39-1616-1293791271900.640.201.2910.1%12.1%
North AlabamaASUN30-2210-1694129631611.230.230.6716.1%12.5%
Tarleton StateWAC36-2218-10103148581640.880.550.8121.9%10.4%
UT ArlingtonWAC24-2510-151381231581021.270.120.869.6%8.3%
Abilene ChristianWAC15-3811-14200243170580.620.260.3810.7%12.9%
West GeorgiaASUN12-404-202632282691831.120.650.387.9%16.4%

Who is new to whom

Eastern KentuckyCentral ArkansasAustin PeayNorth AlabamaTarleton StateUT ArlingtonAbilene ChristianWest Georgia
Eastern KentuckyFoe5 gamesFoe3 gamesFoe6 gamesNewnever metNewnever metNewnever metFoenever met
Central ArkansasFoe5 gamesFoe6 gamesFoe6 gamesNewnever metNewnever metNewnever metFoenever met
Austin PeayFoe3 gamesFoe6 gamesFoe3 gamesNew1 gameNewnever metNewnever metFoenever met
North AlabamaFoe6 gamesFoe6 gamesFoe3 gamesNewnever metNewnever metNewnever metFoenever met
Tarleton StateNewnever metNewnever metNew1 gameNewnever metFoe3 gamesFoe3 gamesNewnever met
UT ArlingtonNewnever metNewnever metNewnever metNewnever metFoe3 gamesFoe3 gamesNewnever met
Abilene ChristianNewnever metNewnever metNewnever metNewnever metFoe3 gamesFoe3 gamesNewnever met
West GeorgiaFoenever metFoenever metFoenever metFoenever metNewnever metNewnever metNewnever met

"Foe" means the two shared a league in 2025; "New" means they did not. The count is how many times they played each other in 2025.

Extremes inside the league

Top hitters, 100+ PA, by OPS+

HitterTeamPAAVGOBPSLGHRSB-ATTOPS+
Maddi RutanEastern Kentucky202.415.564.803145-7248
Austin GermainTarleton State193.435.497.70271-1192
Kennedy DraftonEastern Kentucky202.358.492.6231014-17184
Kylie CampbellAustin Peay206.367.459.66383-3182
Addie GrahamCentral Arkansas196.393.454.52639-10163
Brie HowardAustin Peay183.354.440.58981-1159
Kalyn HillTarleton State207.384.459.58270-0157
Bayleigh RouseNorth Alabama174.329.416.610105-5156
Laura Leigh WheelerNorth Alabama181.379.411.60275-5153
Blaire BizetteWest Georgia177.355.432.55364-4150
Kylie GriffinCentral Arkansas208.385.427.497113-15149
Hailey JonesNorth Alabama192.378.396.58943-3145

Top arms, 40+ IP, by ERA−

PitcherTeamGSIPERAK%BB+HBP%ERA−
Emily SimonNorth Alabama1380.12.1817.2%13.6%45
Maddi RutanEastern Kentucky30184.22.1632.9%8.8%48
Jessica AdamsUT Arlington777.12.539.0%5.9%49
Shelby SchultzTarleton State21143.22.4428.2%6.5%54
Hannah BlincoeTarleton State22121.02.6024.8%11.6%56
Lina RussoAbilene Christian30172.13.4113.2%10.6%58
Alivia WilkenNorth Alabama24145.02.7017.3%7.5%61
Victoria ByrumEastern Kentucky16103.02.9918.3%12.8%71
Bailie RunnerCentral Arkansas28157.24.0811.2%12.4%78
Samantha MienerAustin Peay35165.13.306.6%10.5%79
Team report

Eastern Kentucky

ASUN in 2025 · UAC in 2027 · 40-16 · 5.62 runs scored and 2.96 allowed per game

Overall
69
of 309 D1
Offense
95
5.3 adj R/G
Defense
54
2.9 adj RA/G
Schedule
171
strength rank
Record
40-16
ASUN 19-7
vs top 50
1-4
5 games
One-run
7-8
games
Last 10
6-4
games

Keys to the series

Pitching

Weekend rotation

Across 6 conference series: G1: Maddi Rutan (5 of 6); G2: Victoria Byrum (4 of 6); G3: Maddi Rutan (3 of 6).

Pitching

Swing-and-miss staff

Staff strikeout rate is 23%, higher than 96% of D1. Shorten up with two strikes and look to move runners with the short game.

Pitching

Everything runs through Maddi Rutan

She threw 51% of the team's innings (2.16 ERA). The rest of the staff combined for a 3.49 ERA, so working her pitch count early pays off later in the weekend.

Lineup

Pitch around these three

Maddi Rutan (.415/.564/.803, 14 HR, OPS+ 248, usually bats 4); Kennedy Drafton (.358/.492/.623, 10 HR, OPS+ 184, usually bats 3); Jada McLeod (.298/.438/.504, 5 HR, OPS+ 144, usually bats 5).

Lineup

Patient lineup

Walk + HBP rate 17% (99th percentile). Strike one matters.

Pitching

Lauren Narvaez is an opener

5 starts at 3.0 IP per start; 4 of them lasted fewer than 4 innings. Plan for the second pitcher by the second time through.

Pitching

Victoria Byrum starts and closes

She made 16 starts and also finished 5 wins in relief (2.99 ERA, 103.0 IP). If she is not starting, expect her late in a close game.

Team profile percentile vs 309 D1 teams

At the plate and on the bases

In the circle and behind the plate

Projected lineup

Most frequent hitter in each spot over the last 15 games. 41 different batting orders in 56 games.

#HitterAVG/OBP/SLGAdj.NotesStarts here
  1. 1Jaelin HaynesCF.280/.366/.301OPS+ 7320-23 SB · 3 SH10 of 15
  2. 2Reese KnoxRF.296/.387/.321OPS+ 8221-22 SB · 10 SH12 of 15
  3. 3Kennedy Drafton2B.358/.492/.623OPS+ 18410 HR · 14-17 SB · 7 SH9 of 15
  4. 4Maddi RutanP.415/.564/.803OPS+ 24814 HR · 5-7 SB10 of 15
  5. 5Makayla MathisLF.277/.405/.336OPS+ 928 of 15
  6. 6Jada McLeod3B.298/.438/.504OPS+ 1445 HR10 of 15
  7. 7Lilly DavisDP.250/.439/.355OPS+ 1052 HR · 2 SH5 of 15
  8. 8Skyler BillipsC.245/.357/.298OPS+ 713 SH7 of 15
  9. 9Taci HaaseSS.172/.239/.238OPS+ 232 SH10 of 15

Pitching staff

  • Pitchers per game1.8
  • Starter avg IP5.0
  • Finished wins in reliefVictoria Byrum (5), Maddi Rutan (5), Lauren Narvaez (4)

Starters by game of the series across 6 conference series. Same-day doubleheader order follows NCAA game IDs.

Game 1
  • Maddi Rutan5
  • Victoria Byrum1
Game 2
  • Victoria Byrum4
  • Maddi Rutan2
Game 3
  • Maddi Rutan3
  • Lauren Narvaez2
  • Victoria Byrum1

Staff, 5+ innings

PitcherAppGSIPIP shareIP/GSERAERA−WHIPK%BB+HBP%K% vs expHRShort rest
Maddi Rutan3530184.251%5.72.16481.0032.9%8.8%+20.41418
Victoria Byrum2616103.028%5.12.99711.5018.3%12.8%+4.9118
Lauren Narvaez16535.010%3.03.60911.635.7%5.0%-7.923
Tayteum Vigansky13426.27%3.73.67991.8416.9%22.3%+1.804
Brooke Davis808.02%–0.0001.3813.9%13.9%+0.804

Hitters 20+ plate appearances

HitterPosSlotG/GSPAAVGOBPSLGOPS+2BHRK%BB+HBP%SB-ATTSH
Jaelin HaynesCF156/56216.280.366.30173408.8%12.0%20-233
Kennedy Drafton2B355/55202.358.492.62318410109.4%20.8%14-177
Maddi RutanP/1B456/56202.415.564.80324891410.4%26.2%5-70
Reese KnoxRF/LF256/54196.296.387.321824012.8%12.8%21-2210
Lilly DavisDP/C654/51175.250.439.3551057212.6%25.7%0-02
Makayla MathisLF951/50153.277.405.33692303.3%19.0%1-10
Jada McLeod3B/DH549/45153.298.438.5041448510.5%20.3%0-10
Taci HaaseSS851/49136.172.239.238236014.7%8.1%0-02
Skyler BillipsC/DP741/37115.245.357.298715013.9%14.8%1-13
Sharyn Duncan3B837/2184.171.241.25024314.8%8.3%1-11
Riley OleksikDP/RF725/1136.219.306.281522025.0%11.1%0-00
Jordan SmithSS/1B713/1134.129.206.129-140017.6%8.8%0-00
Kaitlyn WallisLF/DP841/428.217.357.304732025.0%17.9%6-70

Season results

Win margin (above the line)Loss margin (below)Conference series
−15−10−50+5+10+15FebMarAprMay
Game-by-game table
DateOpponentOpp. rankConf.Result
02/07atWestern Ky.82W 5-1
02/07atGeorgia Tech48W 6-3
02/08vsBelmont76W 5-2
02/08atGeorgia Tech48L 1-2
02/09atBelmont76L 0-4
02/14vsBryant254W 15-7
02/15vsUMass Lowell264W 9-5
02/15atCampbell143W 3-0
02/21atSouth Carolina St.283W 5-1
02/21atUSC Upstate87L 4-5
02/22atWofford153L 2-4
02/22vs (N)South Carolina St.283W 2-1
02/22vsSouth Carolina St.283W 2-1
02/23atColgate268L 1-2
02/28vsUIC260W 7-0
02/28vs (N)UIC260W 7-0
03/01vsUIC260W 9-0
03/01vsAkron144W 7-4
03/02vsAkron144W 4-0
03/02vsDayton146W 5-2
03/08vsPurdue Fort Wayne231W 12-4
03/08vsIndiana St.192W 6-5
03/09vsPurdue Fort Wayne231W 11-1
03/09vsIndiana St.192W 6-4
03/12atLouisville44L 2-10
03/14vs (N)Central Ark.74YesW 2-1
03/14vsCentral Ark.74YesW 11-1
03/18atTennessee14L 0-8
03/22atBellarmine256YesW 13-0
03/22atBellarmine256YesW 11-0
03/23atBellarmine256YesW 9-0
03/25atNorthern Ky.224L 2-3
03/28vsNorth Ala.94YesW 2-1
03/28vsNorth Ala.94YesL 1-2
03/29vsNorth Ala.94YesW 6-0
04/02atMorehead St.291W 15-9
04/02atMorehead St.291W 15-1
04/06vs (N)Central Ark.74YesW 3-1
04/07atCentral Ark.74YesL 4-12
04/07atCentral Ark.74YesW 5-2
04/12atLipscomb162YesW 2-1
04/12atLipscomb162YesW 8-6
04/13atLipscomb162YesL 3-11
04/18vsAustin Peay93YesL 1-4
04/18vsAustin Peay93YesW 11-3
04/19vsAustin Peay93YesW 6-4
04/23vsKentucky34L 1-5
04/26atNorth Ala.94YesL 4-5
04/27atNorth Ala.94YesW 9-0
04/27atNorth Ala.94YesW 7-3
05/02vsBellarmine256YesW 2-0
05/02vsBellarmine256YesW 10-3
05/08vsFGCU145YesW 2-1
05/09vsStetson123YesW 9-4
05/09atNorth Florida61YesL 1-2
05/10atNorth Florida61YesL 4-5
Team report

Central Arkansas

ASUN in 2025 · UAC in 2027 · 28-27-1 · 4.79 runs scored and 4.59 allowed per game

Overall
74
of 309 D1
Offense
75
5.7 adj R/G
Defense
96
3.6 adj RA/G
Schedule
65
strength rank
Record
28-27-1
ASUN 16-9
vs top 50
0-7
7 games
One-run
4-4
games
Last 10
7-3
games

Keys to the series

Pitching

Weekend rotation

Across 7 conference series: G1: Bailie Runner (7 of 7); G2: no set starter (Julia Petty 3 of 7); G3: Bailie Runner (5 of 7).

Lineup

Pitch around these three

Addie Graham (.393/.454/.526, 3 HR, OPS+ 163, usually bats 2); Kylie Griffin (.385/.427/.497, 1 HR, OPS+ 149, usually bats 1); Emma Robertson (.200/.348/.527, 6 HR, OPS+ 131, usually bats 7).

Pitching

Everything runs through Bailie Runner

She threw 45% of the team's innings (4.08 ERA). The rest of the staff combined for a 4.21 ERA, so working her pitch count early pays off later in the weekend.

Baserunning

Their catcher controls the running game

Opponents were caught on 32% of steal attempts (89th percentile). Pick your spots.

Lineup

Attack these spots

Emma Veach (.286 OBP, .210 SLG in 77 PA, usually bats 8); Renee Christian (.259 OBP, .276 SLG in 81 PA, usually bats 1). Challenge them with strikes.

Baserunning

Station-to-station offense

Only 0.91 steal attempts per game (34th percentile).

Team profile percentile vs 309 D1 teams

At the plate and on the bases

In the circle and behind the plate

Projected lineup

Most frequent hitter in each spot over the last 15 games. 37 different batting orders in 56 games.

#HitterAVG/OBP/SLGAdj.NotesStarts here
  1. 1Kylie Griffin3B.385/.427/.497OPS+ 1491 HR · 13-15 SB · 2 SH14 of 15
  2. 2Addie GrahamCF.393/.454/.526OPS+ 1633 HR · 9-10 SB · 2 SH10 of 15
  3. 3Madi YoungSS.292/.406/.441OPS+ 1282 HR · 6-6 SB10 of 15
  4. 4Kaitlyn Graham1B.305/.408/.435OPS+ 1263 HR · 3 SH14 of 15
  5. 5Lilly HoodLF.293/.353/.402OPS+ 1031 HR10 of 15
  6. 6Emma RobertsonDP.200/.348/.527OPS+ 1316 HR8 of 15
  7. 7Mya JanuaryRF.263/.379/.415OPS+ 1145 HR · 4-4 SB · 3 SH9 of 15
  8. 8LJ Smith2B.223/.291/.250OPS+ 482 SH9 of 15
  9. 9Autumn VessierC.235/.353/.276OPS+ 713-3 SB · 4 SH5 of 15

Pitching staff

  • Pitchers per game1.7
  • Starter avg IP4.9
  • Finished wins in reliefMadge Layfield (3), Paityn Engemann (3), Julia Petty (2)

Starters by game of the series across 7 conference series. Same-day doubleheader order follows NCAA game IDs.

Game 1
  • Bailie Runner7
Game 2
  • Julia Petty3
  • Lucy Crowder2
  • Madge Layfield1
  • Paityn Engemann1
Game 3
  • Bailie Runner5
  • Lucy Crowder2

Staff, 5+ innings

PitcherAppGSIPIP shareIP/GSERAERA−WHIPK%BB+HBP%K% vs expHRShort rest
Bailie Runner3328157.245%5.24.08781.6411.2%12.4%-0.51012
Julia Petty221485.024%5.04.69971.8217.6%17.1%+5.4166
Madge Layfield17650.114%3.84.45801.458.8%10.6%-3.384
Lucy Crowder12633.210%4.14.37891.436.8%4.7%-4.531
Paityn Engemann9125.17%7.01.93351.384.5%7.2%-6.532

Hitters 20+ plate appearances

HitterPosSlotG/GSPAAVGOBPSLGOPS+2BHRK%BB+HBP%SB-ATTSH
Kylie Griffin3B156/56208.385.427.497149812.4%7.7%13-152
Madi YoungSS355/55197.292.406.4411281423.6%16.8%6-60
Addie GrahamCF255/55196.393.454.52616312311.2%10.2%9-102
Kaitlyn Graham1B455/55187.305.408.43512611312.8%15.0%1-13
Lilly HoodDP/LF556/55184.293.353.4021039116.3%9.2%0-00
Mya JanuaryRF/DP647/44143.263.379.4151143516.1%15.4%4-43
LJ Smith2B/DH848/45129.223.291.250483012.4%9.3%2-22
Autumn VessierC948/46123.235.353.276714018.7%15.4%3-34
Renee ChristianLF140/2681.211.259.276461018.5%6.2%8-80
Emma VeachRF/LF839/2577.129.286.210343029.9%18.2%0-00
Emma RobertsonDP/DH730/1969.200.348.5271310624.6%18.8%0-00
Aeryn ShumanC/DP918/1139.273.359.4851212117.9%12.8%0-00
Mikaela MortimerDP616/728.250.333.292631014.3%10.7%0-01

Season results

Win margin (above the line)Loss margin (below)Conference series
−15−10−50+5+10+15FebMarAprMay
Game-by-game table
DateOpponentOpp. rankConf.Result
02/07atSoutheastern La.67W 5-2
02/07atLSU7L 0-10
02/08atLSU7L 0-6
02/09vsCharlotte83L 6-7
02/09vsSoutheastern La.67L 0-5
02/14vsNIU173L 0-4
02/14vsSam Houston132W 2-1
02/15atOle Miss20L 0-11
02/16atLouisiana72L 1-9
02/23vsSouth Dakota St.98W 8-0
02/23vsSIUE172W 10-2
02/24vsOklahoma St.26L 5-9
02/24vsSouth Dakota St.98W 6-3
02/28atPurdue51L 0-5
02/28atSouthern Ill.52L 0-2
03/01vsPurdue Fort Wayne231W 8-0
03/01vs (N)Southern Ill.52T 0-0
03/01atSouthern Ill.52W 10-7
03/03vsMissouri St.169W 5-4
03/05vsMemphis215L 6-7
03/07vsOmaha57L 1-6
03/07vsIllinois St.155L 7-10
03/08vsOmaha57L 2-7
03/08vsIllinois St.155W 4-1
03/09vsIllinois St.155W 7-0
03/11vsSoutheast Mo. St.157W 9-1
03/14vs (N)Eastern Ky.69YesL 1-2
03/14atEastern Ky.69YesL 1-11
03/18atArkansas2L 3-6
03/21atNorth Ala.94YesW 8-3
03/21atNorth Ala.94YesW 7-3
03/22atNorth Ala.94YesW 9-3
03/25atWichita St.63L 1-6
03/26atTulsa191W 11-6
03/28vsAustin Peay93YesW 16-15
03/29vsAustin Peay93YesL 1-9
03/30vsAustin Peay93YesW 12-3
04/01atMississippi St.16L 0-8
04/06vs (N)Eastern Ky.69YesL 1-3
04/07vsEastern Ky.69YesW 12-4
04/07vsEastern Ky.69YesL 2-5
04/12atBellarmine256YesW 19-5
04/12atBellarmine256YesL 1-2
04/13atBellarmine256YesW 7-1
04/15vsArkansas2L 0-7
04/18vsLipscomb162YesW 5-3
04/18vsLipscomb162YesW 10-2
04/19vsLipscomb162YesW 9-6
04/25atAustin Peay93YesW 4-1
04/26atAustin Peay93YesL 3-5
04/27atAustin Peay93YesW 8-0
05/02vsNorth Ala.94YesW 2-1
05/03vsNorth Ala.94YesW 5-2
05/03vsNorth Ala.94YesW 4-1
05/07vsFGCU145YesL 3-5
05/08vsStetson123YesL 1-10
Team report

Austin Peay

ASUN in 2025 · UAC in 2027 · 39-16 · 6.22 runs scored and 3.87 allowed per game

Overall
93
of 309 D1
Offense
79
5.6 adj R/G
Defense
127
3.9 adj RA/G
Schedule
190
strength rank
Record
39-16
ASUN 16-12
vs top 50
1-0
1 games
One-run
6-4
games
Last 10
5-5
games

Keys to the series

Pitching

Ashley Martin closes

She finished 25 wins in relief and has a 3.67 ERA in 106.2 IP. Get the lead before she enters.

Pitching

Weekend rotation

Across 8 conference series: G1: Samantha Miener (8 of 8); G2: no set starter (Samantha Miener 3 of 8); G3: Samantha Miener (6 of 8).

Lineup

Pitch around these three

Kylie Campbell (.367/.459/.663, 8 HR, OPS+ 182, usually bats 2); Brie Howard (.354/.440/.589, 8 HR, OPS+ 159, usually bats 4); Sammie Shelander (.317/.424/.549, 6 HR, OPS+ 145, usually bats 4).

Pitching

Everything runs through Samantha Miener

She threw 46% of the team's innings (3.30 ERA). The rest of the staff combined for a 3.86 ERA, so working her pitch count early pays off later in the weekend.

Pitching

Emma Thompson is an opener

10 starts at 2.5 IP per start; 9 of them lasted fewer than 4 innings. Plan for the second pitcher by the second time through.

Baserunning

Station-to-station offense

Only 0.64 steal attempts per game (15th percentile).

Pitching

Pitch-to-contact staff

Staff strikeout rate is 10% (D1 average 14%), lower than 79% of D1. Balls will be in play: be aggressive on the bases and put pressure on the defense.

Team profile percentile vs 309 D1 teams

At the plate and on the bases

In the circle and behind the plate

Projected lineup

Most frequent hitter in each spot over the last 15 games. 20 different batting orders in 55 games.

#HitterAVG/OBP/SLGAdj.NotesStarts here
  1. 1Kayleigh RoperSS.331/.390/.573OPS+ 1429 HR · 11-11 SB · 2 SH7 of 15
  2. 2Kylie Campbell1B.367/.459/.663OPS+ 1828 HR · 3-3 SB11 of 15
  3. 3Macee Roberts3B.313/.372/.466OPS+ 1135 HR12 of 15
  4. 4Brie HowardCF.354/.440/.589OPS+ 1598 HR7 of 15
  5. 5Sam LeskiC.283/.371/.538OPS+ 12810 HR · 2-3 SB · 2 SH10 of 15
  6. 6Katie RaperRF.265/.346/.618OPS+ 14114 HR1 of 15
  7. 7Sammie ShelanderDP.317/.424/.549OPS+ 1456 HR6 of 15
  8. 8Kiley Hinton2B.307/.350/.547OPS+ 1257 HR · 5-6 SB7 of 15
  9. 9Raylon RoachLF.272/.331/.294OPS+ 603-4 SB8 of 15

Pitching staff

  • Pitchers per game2.3
  • Starter avg IP3.7
  • Finished wins in reliefAshley Martin (25), Emberly Nichols (4), Emma Thompson (2)

Starters by game of the series across 8 conference series. Same-day doubleheader order follows NCAA game IDs.

Game 1
  • Samantha Miener8
Game 2
  • Samantha Miener3
  • Emberly Nichols2
  • Emma Thompson2
  • Ashley Martin1
Game 3
  • Samantha Miener6
  • Ashley Martin1
  • Madison Connolly-Hojas1

Staff, 5+ innings

PitcherAppGSIPIP shareIP/GSERAERA−WHIPK%BB+HBP%K% vs expHRShort rest
Samantha Miener4335165.146%4.13.30791.406.6%10.5%-6.31225
Ashley Martin423106.230%3.13.67831.4418.6%11.5%+5.0626
Emberly Nichols19647.213%4.04.261161.709.2%17.5%-4.819
Emma Thompson191035.110%2.53.17931.673.6%12.0%-9.846

Hitters 20+ plate appearances

HitterPosSlotG/GSPAAVGOBPSLGOPS+2BHRK%BB+HBP%SB-ATTSH
Kylie Campbell1B/2B255/55206.367.459.6631821081.0%15.5%3-31
Macee Roberts3B355/55188.313.372.4661131053.2%10.1%1-20
Brie HowardCF455/54183.354.440.589159788.7%13.1%1-11
Kayleigh RoperSS955/55174.331.390.5731427910.3%8.6%11-112
Sam LeskiC554/54172.283.371.5381287107.6%12.8%2-32
Sammie ShelanderDP/DH452/50172.317.424.5491451166.4%16.3%0-00
Kiley Hinton2B855/54161.307.350.5471251378.7%6.2%5-61
Katie RaperRF/C650/50154.265.346.61814161415.6%11.0%0-01
Raylon RoachLF/DP152/51152.272.331.29460109.2%8.6%3-41
Skylar SheridanRF/DP634/552.227.346.4321013215.4%15.4%0-10
Maggie DaughrityLF126/935.250.294.250390022.9%5.7%3-31
Ashley DiazRF623/327.320.346.440940122.2%3.7%0-01
Ashlyn Dulaney–17/021.263.333.5791301123.8%9.5%0-00

Season results

Win margin (above the line)Loss margin (below)Conference series
−15−10−50+5+10+15FebMarAprMay
Game-by-game table
DateOpponentOpp. rankConf.Result
02/07vsFlorida A&M182W 3-2
02/07vsSaint Joseph's193L 2-5
02/08atMercer90L 7-9
02/08atSaint Joseph's193W 6-0
02/09atFlorida A&M182W 9-2
02/14atTarleton St.103W 6-4
02/14vsSouth Dakota St.98L 9-10
02/15atHouston Christian255W 7-3
02/15vsAkron144W 8-3
02/16atSouth Dakota St.98W 9-4
02/21vsHoly Cross290W 6-1
02/21atFurman243W 8-0
02/22atUNI128W 3-1
02/23vsMorehead St.291W 10-1
02/26vsMiddle Tenn.107W 6-5
02/28vsNorthern Ky.224W 8-0
02/28vsMorehead St.291W 7-1
03/01vsFla. Atlantic37W 5-3
03/01vsMorehead St.291W 9-1
03/02vsNorthern Ky.224W 3-2
03/07vsApp State105W 11-3
03/07vsUMass Lowell264W 18-3
03/08vsUMass Lowell264W 12-4
03/08vsBucknell257W 9-0
03/09vsApp State105W 4-3
03/13atBellarmine256YesW 4-0
03/14atBellarmine256YesW 2-0
03/14atBellarmine256YesW 6-4
03/21vsLipscomb162YesW 9-1
03/22vsLipscomb162YesW 6-2
03/22vsLipscomb162YesL 6-12
03/28atCentral Ark.74YesL 15-16
03/29atCentral Ark.74YesW 9-1
03/30atCentral Ark.74YesL 3-12
04/04vsBellarmine256YesW 8-0
04/05vsBellarmine256YesL 3-4
04/05vsBellarmine256YesW 8-0
04/08vsMurray St.199L 5-6
04/12vsNorth Ala.94YesW 6-4
04/12vsNorth Ala.94YesL 0-4
04/13vsNorth Ala.94YesW 8-4
04/18atEastern Ky.69YesW 4-1
04/18atEastern Ky.69YesL 3-11
04/19atEastern Ky.69YesL 4-6
04/23atTennessee Tech207W 7-6
04/25vsCentral Ark.74YesL 1-4
04/26vsCentral Ark.74YesW 5-3
04/27vsCentral Ark.74YesL 0-8
05/01atLipscomb162YesW 8-1
05/01atLipscomb162YesW 7-1
05/02atLipscomb162YesL 3-5
05/06vsJacksonville166YesW 3-0
05/07atStetson123YesL 1-7
05/08vsFGCU145YesW 5-4
05/09atStetson123YesL 8-16
Team report

North Alabama

ASUN in 2025 · UAC in 2027 · 30-22 · 5.10 runs scored and 3.33 allowed per game

Overall
94
of 309 D1
Offense
129
4.8 adj R/G
Defense
63
3.1 adj RA/G
Schedule
161
strength rank
Record
30-22
ASUN 10-16
vs top 50
0-4
4 games
One-run
6-7
games
Last 10
4-6
games

Keys to the series

Pitching

Weekend rotation

Across 8 conference series: G1: Alivia Wilken (6 of 8); G2: no set starter (Emily Simon 3 of 8); G3: Alivia Wilken (4 of 8).

Lineup

Pitch around these three

Bayleigh Rouse (.329/.416/.610, 10 HR, OPS+ 156, usually bats 6); Laura Leigh Wheeler (.379/.411/.602, 7 HR, OPS+ 153, usually bats 4); Hailey Jones (.378/.396/.589, 4 HR, OPS+ 145, usually bats 3).

Pitching

Kaylee Snyder closes

She finished 4 wins in relief and has a 3.35 ERA in 23.0 IP. Get the lead before she enters.

Pitching

Everything runs through Alivia Wilken

She threw 42% of the team's innings (2.70 ERA). The rest of the staff combined for a 3.03 ERA, so working her pitch count early pays off later in the weekend.

Lineup

Attack these spots

Emma Kate Wright (.254 OBP, .235 SLG in 60 PA, usually bats 8); Natalie Shaw (.299 OBP, .196 SLG in 137 PA, usually bats 9). Challenge them with strikes.

Small ball

They do not bunt

12 sacrifice bunts in 52 games, fewer per game than 90% of D1. Corners can play at normal depth.

Team profile percentile vs 309 D1 teams

At the plate and on the bases

In the circle and behind the plate

Projected lineup

Most frequent hitter in each spot over the last 15 games. 33 different batting orders in 52 games.

#HitterAVG/OBP/SLGAdj.NotesStarts here
  1. 1Gyvan HammonsCF.277/.376/.333OPS+ 791 HR · 15-16 SB · 3 SH9 of 15
  2. 2Briley DoverSS.341/.397/.570OPS+ 1417 HR · 15-16 SB7 of 15
  3. 3Hailey Jones2B.378/.396/.589OPS+ 1454 HR · 3-3 SB12 of 15
  4. 4Laura Leigh WheelerRF.379/.411/.602OPS+ 1537 HR · 5-5 SB14 of 15
  5. 5Ryleigh Boyett1B.304/.364/.422OPS+ 972 HR10 of 15
  6. 6Bayleigh Rouse3B.329/.416/.610OPS+ 15610 HR · 5-5 SB11 of 15
  7. 7Caroline CartronDP.280/.294/.320OPS+ 625 of 15
  8. 8Emma Kate WrightLF.196/.254/.235OPS+ 275 of 15
  9. 9Natalie ShawC.170/.299/.196OPS+ 273 SH8 of 15

Pitching staff

  • Pitchers per game1.8
  • Starter avg IP5.0
  • Finished wins in reliefKaylee Snyder (4), Katie Simon (3), Emily Simon (2)

Starters by game of the series across 8 conference series. Same-day doubleheader order follows NCAA game IDs.

Game 1
  • Alivia Wilken6
  • Emily Simon2
Game 2
  • Emily Simon3
  • Katie Simon3
  • Alivia Wilken2
Game 3
  • Alivia Wilken4
  • Katie Simon3
  • Lily Boswell1

Staff, 5+ innings

PitcherAppGSIPIP shareIP/GSERAERA−WHIPK%BB+HBP%K% vs expHRShort rest
Alivia Wilken2824145.042%5.72.70611.2317.3%7.5%+4.21411
Katie Simon221382.024%4.33.33821.4915.5%13.4%+2.186
Emily Simon191380.123%5.02.18451.2817.2%13.6%+4.607
Kaylee Snyder14123.07%1.03.35751.9113.3%26.5%+1.223
Lily Boswell618.23%3.04.85951.852.3%18.6%-9.701
Ella Ussery306.22%–6.301202.1013.9%25.0%+1.600

Hitters 20+ plate appearances

HitterPosSlotG/GSPAAVGOBPSLGOPS+2BHRK%BB+HBP%SB-ATTSH
Briley DoverSS252/52200.341.397.5701411075.0%9.0%15-161
Hailey Jones2B352/52192.378.396.5891451643.1%4.2%3-30
Laura Leigh WheelerRF/DP452/52181.379.411.60215311710.5%7.2%5-51
Bayleigh Rouse3B652/52174.329.416.610156111012.1%13.8%5-51
Gyvan HammonsCF149/48168.277.376.333793114.3%13.7%15-163
Ryleigh Boyett1B648/43151.304.364.422971027.9%9.3%0-00
Natalie ShawC951/51137.170.299.196273015.3%15.3%0-03
Jorja RobersonDP/RF739/33113.242.336.394794317.7%12.4%2-20
Katie DavisLF/CF246/2792.266.370.329762123.9%14.1%8-90
Emma Kate WrightLF/DP829/1560.196.254.235272011.7%8.3%1-11
Caroline CartronDP/LF727/1251.280.294.32062205.9%2.0%2-20
Kylei RussellLF834/1651.146.280.220251011.8%15.7%2-51
Lillyanna Cartee1B59/932.346.469.538151100.0%18.8%0-00
Sammie Day-JonesDP78/520.263.300.263450015.0%5.0%0-00

Season results

Win margin (above the line)Loss margin (below)Conference series
−20−15−10−50+5+10+15+20FebMarAprMay
Game-by-game table
DateOpponentOpp. rankConf.Result
02/07atAlabama St.261W 1-0
02/07vsNicholls170W 5-3
02/08atAlabama St.261W 6-4
02/08atNicholls170W 14-3
02/09atAlabama St.261W 12-0
02/14atLindenwood245W 10-2
02/14atChattanooga118W 8-2
02/15vsLindenwood245W 8-0
02/15atChattanooga118W 5-0
02/21vsETSU252W 6-3
02/21atOle Miss20L 0-4
02/22atMississippi St.16L 2-6
02/22atAuburn24L 1-2
02/26vsMemphis215W 5-1
02/28vsOakland266W 9-1
02/28vsOakland266W 9-1
03/01vsOakland266W 4-0
03/01vs (N)Oakland266W 8-7
03/07vsDetroit Mercy276W 6-0
03/07vsULM77W 9-1
03/08vsSamford86L 8-9
03/08vsDetroit Mercy276L 2-3
03/09vsSamford86W 5-2
03/12atMemphis215W 8-5
03/16atLipscomb162YesL 4-5
03/16atLipscomb162YesW 16-0
03/16vs (N)Lipscomb162YesL 4-5
03/17atLipscomb162YesW 9-0
03/18vsTennessee Tech207W 10-2
03/21vsCentral Ark.74YesL 3-8
03/21vsCentral Ark.74YesL 3-7
03/22vsCentral Ark.74YesL 3-9
03/26vsAlabama22L 2-4
03/28atEastern Ky.69YesL 1-2
03/28atEastern Ky.69YesW 2-1
03/29atEastern Ky.69YesL 0-6
04/04vsLipscomb162YesW 7-1
04/04vsLipscomb162YesL 2-5
04/05vsLipscomb162YesW 4-3
04/12atAustin Peay93YesL 4-6
04/12atAustin Peay93YesW 4-0
04/13atAustin Peay93YesL 4-8
04/18vsBellarmine256YesW 8-2
04/18vsBellarmine256YesW 9-2
04/19vsBellarmine256YesW 2-1
04/26vsEastern Ky.69YesW 5-4
04/27vsEastern Ky.69YesL 0-9
04/27vsEastern Ky.69YesL 3-7
05/02atCentral Ark.74YesL 1-2
05/03atCentral Ark.74YesL 2-5
05/03atCentral Ark.74YesL 1-4
05/06atJacksonville166YesL 1-6
Team report

Tarleton State

WAC in 2025 · UAC in 2027 · 36-22 · 4.83 runs scored and 3.17 allowed per game

Overall
103
of 309 D1
Offense
148
4.5 adj R/G
Defense
58
3.0 adj RA/G
Schedule
164
strength rank
Record
36-22
WAC 18-10
vs top 50
2-3
5 games
One-run
8-8
games
Last 10
6-4
games

Keys to the series

Pitching

Swing-and-miss staff

Staff strikeout rate is 22%, higher than 94% of D1. Shorten up with two strikes and look to move runners with the short game.

Pitching

Shelby Schultz starts and closes

She made 21 starts and also finished 8 wins in relief (2.44 ERA, 143.2 IP). If she is not starting, expect her late in a close game.

Pitching

Weekend rotation

Across 8 conference series: G1: Hannah Blincoe (4 of 8); G2: Hannah Blincoe (4 of 8); G3: no set starter (Alexa Rehmeier 2 of 8).

Lineup

Pitch around these three

Austin Germain (.435/.497/.702, 7 HR, OPS+ 192, usually bats 1); Kalyn Hill (.384/.459/.582, 7 HR, OPS+ 157, usually bats 4); Tristyn Trull (.274/.379/.492, 9 HR, OPS+ 115, usually bats 3).

Baserunning

Their catcher controls the running game

Opponents were caught on 34% of steal attempts (93rd percentile). Pick your spots.

Pitching

Alexa Rehmeier is an opener

4 starts at 2.8 IP per start; 4 of them lasted fewer than 4 innings. Plan for the second pitcher by the second time through.

Pitching

Kynlee Marquez is an opener

7 starts at 2.8 IP per start; 4 of them lasted fewer than 4 innings. Plan for the second pitcher by the second time through.

Team profile percentile vs 309 D1 teams

At the plate and on the bases

In the circle and behind the plate

Projected lineup

Most frequent hitter in each spot over the last 15 games. 34 different batting orders in 58 games.

#HitterAVG/OBP/SLGAdj.NotesStarts here
  1. 1Hayden Fox1B.300/.422/.371OPS+ 1001 HR · 1-3 SB · 10 SH10 of 15
  2. 2Austin Germain3B.435/.497/.702OPS+ 1927 HR6 of 15
  3. 3Tristyn TrullSS.274/.379/.492OPS+ 1159 HR · 8-10 SB · 3 SH10 of 15
  4. 4Kalyn HillC.384/.459/.582OPS+ 1577 HR11 of 15
  5. 5Kiana GibsonDP.205/.340/.316OPS+ 643 HR · 3-3 SB · 3 SH7 of 15
  6. 6Jaelynn DukeCF.295/.352/.509OPS+ 1128 HR · 2 SH7 of 15
  7. 7Casey SchultzLF.265/.358/.417OPS+ 914 HR6 of 15
  8. 8Bella HernandezRF.229/.328/.352OPS+ 733 HR · 8-8 SB · 4 SH7 of 15
  9. 9Hannah Reed2B.125/.200/.188OPS+ -31 HR · 6 SH13 of 15

Pitching staff

  • Pitchers per game2.2
  • Starter avg IP4.5
  • Finished wins in reliefShelby Schultz (8), Alexa Rehmeier (6), Hannah Blincoe (3)

Starters by game of the series across 8 conference series. Same-day doubleheader order follows NCAA game IDs.

Game 1
  • Hannah Blincoe4
  • Shelby Schultz4
Game 2
  • Hannah Blincoe4
  • Shelby Schultz4
Game 3
  • Alexa Rehmeier2
  • Hannah Blincoe2
  • Kynlee Marquez2
  • Shelby Schultz2

Staff, 5+ innings

PitcherAppGSIPIP shareIP/GSERAERA−WHIPK%BB+HBP%K% vs expHRShort rest
Shelby Schultz3321143.236%5.32.44541.2728.2%6.5%+15.11315
Hannah Blincoe3022121.031%4.82.60561.2024.8%11.6%+12.0612
Alexa Rehmeier23444.211%2.83.45801.8114.2%17.9%+1.106
Kynlee Marquez17737.09%2.81.89461.7813.6%11.9%+0.922
Sadie Beck15436.09%3.83.89901.8910.3%9.7%-2.420
Gracie Riney9012.03%–2.92731.2515.7%9.8%+2.300

Hitters 20+ plate appearances

HitterPosSlotG/GSPAAVGOBPSLGOPS+2BHRK%BB+HBP%SB-ATTSH
Tristyn TrullSS358/58214.274.379.492115897.5%14.5%8-103
Kalyn HillC/DH458/58207.384.459.58215712711.6%13.0%0-00
Jaelynn DukeCF/LF658/57195.295.352.50911213810.3%8.7%0-02
Austin Germain3B153/53193.435.497.7021922271.6%11.9%1-10
Hayden Fox1B/C153/50183.300.422.3711005110.9%16.9%1-310
Casey SchultzLF/2B854/53174.265.358.4179111422.4%12.6%2-21
Kiana GibsonDP/1B652/42150.205.340.316644317.3%17.3%3-33
Bella HernandezRF/CF756/44126.229.328.352732319.8%12.7%8-84
Hannah Reed2B955/52111.125.200.188-33119.8%8.1%0-06
Isabella Bojkovic1B/DP837/1558.182.224.255201129.3%5.2%0-00
Braylin Pannill3B/DH840/555.200.309.422901325.5%14.5%1-10
Molly CochranRF/LF223/1346.233.267.233190013.0%4.3%1-11
Haley HughesDH/DP218/1143.312.463.4061191018.6%20.9%2-22
Alyssa BudisalovichCF/RF919/929.174.345.261520027.6%20.7%3-30

Season results

Win margin (above the line)Loss margin (below)Conference series
−15−10−50+5+10+15FebMarAprMay
Game-by-game table
DateOpponentOpp. rankConf.Result
02/06vsMcNeese75W 5-4
02/07vsBucknell257W 2-1
02/08vsArk.-Pine Bluff302W 8-2
02/08vsMarist79L 1-8
02/09vsArk.-Pine Bluff302W 4-1
02/14vsHouston Christian255W 10-2
02/14vsAustin Peay93L 4-6
02/15vsSouth Dakota St.98W 10-1
02/15vsAkron144L 3-7
02/16vsAkron144L 8-9
02/21vsYale218W 7-5
02/22vsNorth Dakota186W 8-4
02/22vsTexas Southern279W 8-0
02/23vsNew Mexico147W 2-0
02/23vsTexas Southern279W 10-2
02/25atHouston71L 3-6
02/28atULM77L 4-8
02/28atMemphis215W 4-2
03/01vsMemphis215L 3-4
03/01atSoutheast Mo. St.157W 9-3
03/02vs (N)Southeast Mo. St.157L 5-7
03/07atSouthern Utah167YesL 1-2
03/08atSouthern Utah167YesL 5-8
03/08atSouthern Utah167YesW 6-5
03/12atNorth Texas53L 0-4
03/14vsUT Arlington138YesW 8-0
03/15vsUT Arlington138YesL 5-6
03/15vsUT Arlington138YesL 2-3
03/18atPrairie View238W 15-1
03/21atGrand Canyon33YesW 3-0
03/21atGrand Canyon33YesL 3-4
03/22atGrand Canyon33YesW 5-2
03/28vsSeattle U88YesL 6-12
03/28vsSeattle U88YesW 4-2
03/29vsSeattle U88YesW 10-2
04/04atUtah Tech188YesW 3-0
04/04atUtah Tech188YesW 10-3
04/05atUtah Tech188YesW 8-3
04/08vsNorth Texas53W 6-3
04/11vsUtah Valley165YesW 5-1
04/11vsUtah Valley165YesW 2-1
04/12vsUtah Valley165YesW 2-1
04/15atLamar University163W 1-0
04/15atLamar University163L 0-2
04/18atAbilene Christian200YesW 6-3
04/18atAbilene Christian200YesL 0-2
04/19atAbilene Christian200YesL 2-5
04/22vsPrairie View238W 7-2
04/23atUTSA208W 8-4
04/25atProvidence164L 4-6
04/25atProvidence164L 1-2
05/02vs (N)California Baptist131YesW 3-2
05/02vsCalifornia Baptist131YesW 6-0
05/03vsCalifornia Baptist131YesW 3-2
05/08vsCalifornia Baptist131YesW 5-0
05/09vsUtah Valley165YesW 4-0
05/09atGrand Canyon33YesL 0-5
05/10vs (N)Grand Canyon33YesL 3-4
Team report

UT Arlington

WAC in 2025 · UAC in 2027 · 24-25 · 4.76 runs scored and 5.16 allowed per game

Overall
138
of 309 D1
Offense
123
4.9 adj R/G
Defense
158
4.3 adj RA/G
Schedule
102
strength rank
Record
24-25
WAC 10-15
vs top 50
1-10
11 games
One-run
7-4
games
Last 10
2-8
games

Keys to the series

Pitching

Weekend rotation

Across 8 conference series: G1: Emilie Hoelscher (5 of 8); G2: no set starter (Emilie Hoelscher 3 of 8); G3: no set starter (Abi Gutierrez 2 of 8).

Pitching

Jessica Adams closes

She finished 8 wins in relief and has a 2.53 ERA in 77.1 IP. Get the lead before she enters.

Pitching

Staff by committee

No pitcher threw more than 24% of the innings. They used 2.2 pitchers per game and starters averaged 3.9 IP, so expect early hooks and multiple looks: Jessica Adams (77.1 IP), Emilie Hoelscher (68.1 IP), Abi Gutierrez (67.0 IP).

Small ball

They do not bunt

6 sacrifice bunts in 49 games, fewer per game than 98% of D1. Corners can play at normal depth.

Baserunning

Their runners can be thrown out

They went 45-for-62 on steal attempts (73%, D1 average 83%), 10th percentile. Most attempts: Marley Neises (17-for-24), Elizabeth Baylor (9-for-10), Mia McNulty (7-for-8).

Lineup

Pitch around these three

Dee McClarity (.273/.459/.495, 5 HR, OPS+ 143, usually bats 4); Kailee Bautista (.314/.451/.511, 4 HR, OPS+ 142, usually bats 1); Mia McNulty (.284/.373/.567, 11 HR, OPS+ 133, usually bats 3).

Pitching

Pitch-to-contact staff

Staff strikeout rate is 10% (D1 average 14%), lower than 84% of D1. Balls will be in play: be aggressive on the bases and put pressure on the defense.

Team profile percentile vs 309 D1 teams

At the plate and on the bases

In the circle and behind the plate

Projected lineup

Most frequent hitter in each spot over the last 15 games. 38 different batting orders in 49 games.

#HitterAVG/OBP/SLGAdj.NotesStarts here
  1. 1Dee McClarity1B.273/.459/.495OPS+ 1435 HR11 of 15
  2. 2Marley NeisesCF.277/.333/.460OPS+ 996 HR · 17-24 SB · 3 SH6 of 15
  3. 3Mia McNultyC.284/.373/.567OPS+ 13311 HR · 7-8 SB10 of 15
  4. 4Kaitlyn Sailor3B.286/.390/.438OPS+ 1083 HR5 of 15
  5. 5Kailee BautistaDH.314/.451/.511OPS+ 1424 HR4 of 15
  6. 6Elizabeth BaylorRF.224/.336/.408OPS+ 875 HR · 9-10 SB4 of 15
  7. 7Nicole HillLF.186/.236/.195OPS+ 122-4 SB8 of 15
  8. 8Mallory Stone3B.229/.291/.333OPS+ 541 HR · 1-3 SB6 of 15
  9. 9Talia MaldonadoSS.288/.356/.477OPS+ 1093 HR · 4-6 SB12 of 15

Pitching staff

  • Pitchers per game2.2
  • Starter avg IP3.9
  • Finished wins in reliefJessica Adams (8), Abi Gutierrez (5), Kynlee Bowlin (2)

Starters by game of the series across 8 conference series. Same-day doubleheader order follows NCAA game IDs.

Game 1
  • Emilie Hoelscher5
  • Abi Gutierrez1
  • Kynlee Bowlin1
  • Madi McDonnell1
Game 2
  • Emilie Hoelscher3
  • Abi Gutierrez2
  • Jaycee Knighton1
  • Kynlee Bowlin1
  • Madi McDonnell1
Game 3
  • Abi Gutierrez2
  • Jessica Adams2
  • Kynlee Bowlin2
  • Emilie Hoelscher1
  • Jaycee Knighton1

Staff, 5+ innings

PitcherAppGSIPIP shareIP/GSERAERA−WHIPK%BB+HBP%K% vs expHRShort rest
Jessica Adams22777.124%5.42.53491.229.0%5.9%-4.256
Emilie Hoelscher221568.121%3.84.00841.458.0%3.2%-5.144
Abi Gutierrez19867.021%4.25.331131.6616.7%9.6%+3.473
Madi McDonnell11541.013%3.95.291131.855.0%8.0%-8.252
Jaycee Knighton18326.18%1.38.511492.586.9%13.8%-5.746
Kynlee Bowlin12926.18%2.74.781062.059.2%17.7%-4.070
Jade Moreno4111.13%7.07.411252.293.3%8.3%-8.410
Alaina Hampton117.02%7.00.0001.0015.4%7.7%+1.000

Hitters 20+ plate appearances

HitterPosSlotG/GSPAAVGOBPSLGOPS+2BHRK%BB+HBP%SB-ATTSH
Kailee BautistaC/DH149/47173.314.451.51114215412.7%20.2%0-10
Mia McNultyC/DH348/48166.284.373.5671337119.6%13.3%7-80
Marley NeisesCF948/47156.277.333.460995618.6%8.3%17-243
Talia MaldonadoSS949/49149.288.356.47710914313.4%10.1%4-60
Elizabeth BaylorRF548/45146.224.336.408878511.0%14.4%9-100
Dee McClarity1B/DP444/37133.273.459.4951435512.8%25.6%1-10
Nicole HillLF/RF746/39128.186.236.195121015.6%6.2%2-41
Kaitlyn Sailor3B/LF235/33123.286.390.4381087320.3%14.6%0-00
Emma Lopez2B839/38106.232.295.263411010.4%8.5%1-11
Madi McDonnell1B/P431/1563.259.365.4631062312.7%14.3%1-10
Mallory Stone3B833/2156.229.291.333542117.9%8.9%1-31
Vanessa SozaLF929/1138.286.342.457964018.4%7.9%2-30
Camila Spriggs2B826/1136.188.278.219261016.7%11.1%0-00

Season results

Win margin (above the line)Loss margin (below)Conference series
−15−10−50+5+10+15FebMarAprMay
Game-by-game table
DateOpponentOpp. rankConf.Result
02/07vsPrairie View238W 4-0
02/07atUIW109W 5-4
02/08atPrairie View238W 9-3
02/08vsEastern Ill.152W 9-1
02/09atUIW109L 0-8
02/13atMcNeese75L 4-6
02/14atVirginia Tech13L 0-8
02/14atLSU7L 0-6
02/15vsVirginia Tech13L 0-6
02/15atNorthwestern40L 1-6
02/16vsNorthwestern40L 3-11
02/22vsNorthwestern St.253W 7-3
02/22vsYale218W 9-5
02/23vsNorth Texas53L 4-6
02/23vsNorthwestern St.253W 2-1
02/28vsEast Texas A&M272W 6-0
03/01vsPrairie View238W 7-2
03/01vsPrairie View238W 7-6
03/07vsUtah Tech188YesL 1-3
03/07vsUtah Tech188YesW 11-3
03/08vsUtah Tech188YesW 5-0
03/11vsUTSA208W 5-3
03/14atTarleton St.103YesL 0-8
03/15atTarleton St.103YesW 6-5
03/15atTarleton St.103YesW 3-2
03/18vsHouston Christian255W 10-2
03/19atNorth Texas53W 4-2
03/21vs (N)Abilene Christian200YesW 4-3
03/22vsAbilene Christian200YesW 7-0
03/22vsAbilene Christian200YesL 1-4
03/25atBaylor45W 6-2
03/28atUtah Valley165YesL 3-7
03/28atUtah Valley165YesW 18-3
03/29atUtah Valley165YesL 5-7
04/01vsOklahoma3L 2-13
04/11atCalifornia Baptist131YesW 4-2
04/11atCalifornia Baptist131YesL 2-10
04/12atCalifornia Baptist131YesL 1-2
04/18vsGrand Canyon33YesL 3-11
04/18vsGrand Canyon33YesL 1-10
04/19vsGrand Canyon33YesL 3-4
04/23atTexas Tech18L 3-12
04/26atSouthern Utah167YesW 14-4
04/26atSouthern Utah167YesL 19-20
04/27atSouthern Utah167YesL 3-8
05/02vsSeattle U88YesW 5-4
05/03vsSeattle U88YesL 4-10
05/03vsSeattle U88YesL 2-3
05/07atCalifornia Baptist131YesL 1-4
Team report

Abilene Christian

WAC in 2025 · UAC in 2027 · 15-38 · 2.68 runs scored and 6.04 allowed per game

Overall
200
of 309 D1
Offense
243
3.2 adj R/G
Defense
170
4.5 adj RA/G
Schedule
58
strength rank
Record
15-38
WAC 11-14
vs top 50
0-14
14 games
One-run
6-7
games
Last 10
4-6
games

Keys to the series

Baserunning

Their runners can be thrown out

They went 19-for-33 on steal attempts (58%, D1 average 83%), 0th percentile. Most attempts: Julianna Martinez (3-for-5), Taylor Bachmeyer (1-for-4), Roo Stone (3-for-4).

Pitching

Everything runs through Lina Russo

She threw 53% of the team's innings (3.41 ERA). The rest of the staff combined for a 8.16 ERA, so working her pitch count early pays off later in the weekend.

Pitching

Weekend rotation

Across 8 conference series: G1: Lina Russo (4 of 8); G2: Lina Russo (5 of 8); G3: Lina Russo (6 of 8).

Lineup

Pitch around these three

Catrin Hoffman (.253/.410/.434, 3 HR, OPS+ 113, usually bats 4); Taylor Bachmeyer (.325/.376/.454, 3 HR, OPS+ 108, usually bats 1); Elizabeth Schaefer (.239/.365/.366, 4 HR, OPS+ 85, usually bats 3).

Baserunning

Station-to-station offense

Only 0.62 steal attempts per game (14th percentile).

Pitching

Chase Mueller is an opener

9 starts at 3.1 IP per start; 6 of them lasted fewer than 4 innings. Plan for the second pitcher by the second time through.

Baserunning

Run on them

Opponents threw out only 12% of attempts against them (18th percentile).

Team profile percentile vs 309 D1 teams

At the plate and on the bases

In the circle and behind the plate

Projected lineup

Most frequent hitter in each spot over the last 15 games. 50 different batting orders in 53 games.

#HitterAVG/OBP/SLGAdj.NotesStarts here
  1. 1Taylor BachmeyerRF.325/.376/.454OPS+ 1083 HR · 1-4 SB13 of 15
  2. 2Emily BerryhillLF.185/.214/.204OPS+ 32 SH5 of 15
  3. 3Elizabeth Schaefer1B.239/.365/.366OPS+ 854 HR13 of 15
  4. 4Valerie OrnelasC.179/.275/.292OPS+ 493 HR · 2-3 SB7 of 15
  5. 5Catrin HoffmanDP.253/.410/.434OPS+ 1133 HR6 of 15
  6. 6Ari MaxwellCF.250/.307/.359OPS+ 682 HR7 of 15
  7. 7Audrey LacinaSS.250/.292/.311OPS+ 536 of 15
  8. 8Emalee Romero2B.140/.250/.151OPS+ 26 of 15
  9. 9Julianna MartinezCF.145/.220/.145OPS+ -63-5 SB · 2 SH5 of 15

Pitching staff

  • Pitchers per game1.7
  • Starter avg IP4.7
  • Finished wins in reliefElla Beeman (2), Lina Russo (2), Taylor Haywood (1)

Starters by game of the series across 8 conference series. Same-day doubleheader order follows NCAA game IDs.

Game 1
  • Lina Russo4
  • Ella Beeman3
  • Chase Mueller1
Game 2
  • Lina Russo5
  • Ella Beeman2
  • Chase Mueller1
Game 3
  • Lina Russo6
  • Chase Mueller1
  • Ella Beeman1

Staff, 5+ innings

PitcherAppGSIPIP shareIP/GSERAERA−WHIPK%BB+HBP%K% vs expHRShort rest
Lina Russo3330172.153%5.53.41581.3713.2%10.6%+0.41418
Ella Beeman231070.122%4.55.771171.897.7%12.7%-6.099
Chase Mueller18950.015%3.18.821572.608.6%15.5%-5.285
Taylor Haywood12326.18%3.910.632002.4310.5%16.4%-3.151

Hitters 20+ plate appearances

HitterPosSlotG/GSPAAVGOBPSLGOPS+2BHRK%BB+HBP%SB-ATTSH
Taylor BachmeyerRF/LF153/51179.325.376.4541081234.5%7.8%1-41
Elizabeth Schaefer1B353/53170.239.365.366856411.8%16.5%2-20
Audrey LacinaSS/C448/48144.250.292.31153807.6%6.2%2-20
Valerie OrnelasC/DP543/41120.179.275.292493315.0%11.7%2-30
Emalee Romero2B/3B946/45109.140.250.15121023.9%12.8%0-01
Catrin HoffmanC/DP440/31105.253.410.434113639.5%21.0%2-20
Ari MaxwellCF/RF738/32101.250.307.359684220.8%7.9%0-10
Rachel Cook2B/3B238/2995.224.348.368773216.8%15.8%1-23
Julianna MartinezCF/LF945/3993.145.220.145-60020.4%8.6%3-52
Miranda Lista3B/SS842/3391.184.303.329642324.2%14.3%0-12
Isabel MartinezLF/DP633/1764.241.323.352684015.6%10.9%2-22
Emily BerryhillLF/RF227/1958.185.214.20431029.3%3.4%0-12
Taylor HaywoodDP/3B525/1958.245.310.358634012.1%8.6%1-30
Chase MuellerP/DP622/934.121.147.152-211026.5%2.9%0-00

Season results

Win margin (above the line)Loss margin (below)Conference series
−20−15−10−50+5+10+15+20FebMarAprMay
Game-by-game table
DateOpponentOpp. rankConf.Result
02/06atBaylor45L 2-10
02/07vsUtah St.65L 3-9
02/07vsVillanova115L 8-10
02/08atPurdue51L 0-11
02/08atTexas A&M1L 0-1
02/14atSIUE172L 1-6
02/14vsIowa70L 0-12
02/15atRutgers190L 1-2
02/15atIowa70L 4-17
02/16atEast Texas A&M272W 8-0
02/22atBowling Green209W 8-5
02/23vsWichita St.63L 1-3
02/23vsTulsa191W 5-1
02/24atWichita St.63L 3-10
02/24atOklahoma3L 1-9
02/28atNew Mexico St.122L 5-6
02/28atTexas5L 1-9
03/01vsNew Mexico St.122L 7-10
03/01atSouth Fla.43L 0-3
03/02vsUIW109W 3-2
03/07atSeattle U88YesL 1-3
03/07atSeattle U88YesL 0-7
03/08atSeattle U88YesL 3-4
03/09vsOregon St.104L 0-9
03/09atOregon11L 1-3
03/10atOregon11L 4-22
03/14vsSouthern Utah167YesW 6-0
03/14vsSouthern Utah167YesW 1-0
03/15vsSouthern Utah167YesW 2-1
03/21vs (N)UT Arlington138YesL 3-4
03/22atUT Arlington138YesL 0-7
03/22atUT Arlington138YesW 4-1
03/28vsUtah Tech188YesL 1-5
03/28vsUtah Tech188YesL 4-8
03/29vsUtah Tech188YesW 9-8
04/01vsNorth Texas53L 0-7
04/02vsTexas Tech18L 3-7
04/04atUtah Valley165YesL 3-13
04/04atUtah Valley165YesW 3-2
04/05atUtah Valley165YesW 7-6
04/11atBaylor45L 0-11
04/12atBaylor45L 4-9
04/18vsTarleton St.103YesL 3-6
04/18vsTarleton St.103YesW 2-0
04/19vsTarleton St.103YesW 5-2
04/25atCalifornia Baptist131YesL 1-2
04/25atCalifornia Baptist131YesW 5-2
04/26atCalifornia Baptist131YesW 5-2
04/29atTexas Tech18L 0-9
05/02vsGrand Canyon33YesL 1-10
05/02vsGrand Canyon33YesL 0-1
05/03vsGrand Canyon33YesL 0-5
05/07vsUtah Valley165YesL 0-8
Team report

West Georgia

ASUN in 2025 · UAC in 2027 · 12-40 · 3.56 runs scored and 6.83 allowed per game

Overall
263
of 309 D1
Offense
228
3.4 adj R/G
Defense
269
6.9 adj RA/G
Schedule
183
strength rank
Record
12-40
ASUN 4-20
vs top 50
0-2
2 games
One-run
2-7
games
Last 10
1-9
games

Keys to the series

Pitching

Pitch-to-contact staff

Staff strikeout rate is 8% (D1 average 14%), lower than 93% of D1. Balls will be in play: be aggressive on the bases and put pressure on the defense.

Pitching

Make them throw strikes

Walk + HBP rate is 16%, higher than 98% of D1. Take until they prove they can find the zone.

Pitching

Weekend rotation

Across 8 conference series: G1: Jenna Samuel (4 of 8); G2: no set starter (Calli Hardison 3 of 8); G3: no set starter (Calli Hardison 3 of 8).

Lineup

Pitch around these three

Blaire Bizette (.355/.432/.553, 6 HR, OPS+ 150, usually bats 3); Makayla Register (.279/.292/.471, 5 HR, OPS+ 91, usually bats 3); Shelby Garrett (.248/.313/.410, 3 HR, OPS+ 84, usually bats 4).

Baserunning

Run on them

Opponents threw out only 11% of attempts against them (12th percentile).

Pitching

Kaprice Leonard is an opener

10 starts at 1.6 IP per start; 9 of them lasted fewer than 4 innings. Plan for the second pitcher by the second time through.

Pitching

Staff by committee

No pitcher threw more than 31% of the innings. They used 2.1 pitchers per game and starters averaged 3.9 IP, so expect early hooks and multiple looks: Calli Hardison (100.2 IP), Dixiana Sims (89.2 IP), Jenna Samuel (89.2 IP).

Team profile percentile vs 309 D1 teams

At the plate and on the bases

In the circle and behind the plate

Projected lineup

Most frequent hitter in each spot over the last 15 games. 51 different batting orders in 52 games.

#HitterAVG/OBP/SLGAdj.NotesStarts here
  1. 1Megan WaitesLF.278/.348/.349OPS+ 792 HR · 15-17 SB · 4 SH15 of 15
  2. 2Dixiana SimsP.258/.345/.309OPS+ 701 HR · 7-8 SB · 4 SH7 of 15
  3. 3Blaire BizetteDP.355/.432/.553OPS+ 1506 HR · 4-4 SB11 of 15
  4. 4Shelby Garrett1B.248/.313/.410OPS+ 843 HR · 2 SH12 of 15
  5. 5Ally Long3B.175/.233/.200OPS+ 123 SH4 of 15
  6. 6Addison SturdivantCF.202/.311/.237OPS+ 416-7 SB · 5 SH4 of 15
  7. 7Madison VandergriffSS.242/.348/.305OPS+ 673-4 SB4 of 15
  8. 8Sky RamosC.333/.377/.479OPS+ 1241 HR · 2 SH4 of 15
  9. 9Zekylah BoydCF.243/.300/.338OPS+ 631 HR · 9-11 SB · 5 SH5 of 15

Pitching staff

  • Pitchers per game2.1
  • Starter avg IP3.9
  • Finished wins in reliefDixiana Sims (4), Jenna Samuel (1), Calli Hardison (1)

Starters by game of the series across 8 conference series. Same-day doubleheader order follows NCAA game IDs.

Game 1
  • Jenna Samuel4
  • Calli Hardison2
  • Kaprice Leonard2
Game 2
  • Calli Hardison3
  • Jenna Samuel3
  • Dixiana Sims1
  • Kaprice Leonard1
Game 3
  • Calli Hardison3
  • Dixiana Sims3
  • Kaprice Leonard2

Staff, 5+ innings

PitcherAppGSIPIP shareIP/GSERAERA−WHIPK%BB+HBP%K% vs expHRShort rest
Calli Hardison2617100.231%4.84.031071.637.0%8.5%-6.31610
Dixiana Sims291189.227%3.86.011452.0710.0%18.5%-3.1810
Jenna Samuel281189.227%5.24.611202.128.8%16.0%-4.2710
Kaprice Leonard131023.27%1.69.462162.706.6%28.5%-5.660
Makayla Register8117.15%3.06.461432.313.1%20.6%-7.621
Giovanna Lynch325.02%1.511.202634.203.0%39.4%-8.500

Hitters 20+ plate appearances

HitterPosSlotG/GSPAAVGOBPSLGOPS+2BHRK%BB+HBP%SB-ATTSH
Megan WaitesLF152/52191.278.348.349796210.5%9.4%15-174
Blaire BizetteC/DP352/52177.355.432.55315010610.2%12.4%4-41
Addison SturdivantRF/CF652/50140.202.311.237414027.1%13.6%6-75
Shelby Garrett1B/DH439/36117.248.313.410846313.7%8.5%2-22
Dixiana SimsSS/P243/34114.258.345.309702114.0%11.4%7-84
Madison VandergriffSS/2B740/40112.242.348.305676016.1%14.3%3-40
Makayla Register1B/3B343/33106.279.292.471915517.9%1.9%1-10
Ally Long3B533/3189.175.233.200122022.5%6.7%0-03
Zekylah BoydCF937/3785.243.300.338632129.4%7.1%9-115
Jenna SamuelP/DP439/1975.197.333.311642120.0%17.3%0-00
Jacelyn LahrDP/C633/1973.182.229.18280016.4%5.5%0-03
Sky RamosC828/1955.333.377.4791244121.8%7.3%1-12
Kristen Fowler2B231/1238.257.316.429812026.3%7.9%2-30
Rylee GreenRF620/831.214.267.286442045.2%6.5%0-01
Emerson Miller2B/RF925/829.160.276.160150041.4%13.8%0-00
Olivia Slocumb2B814/1121.350.350.350730023.8%0.0%0-01

Season results

Win margin (above the line)Loss margin (below)Conference series
−25−20−15−10−50+5+10+15+20+25FebMarAprMay
Game-by-game table
DateOpponentOpp. rankConf.Result
02/07atDrexel304W 15-1
02/07atGardner-Webb204W 4-2
02/08vsHoward237W 7-6
02/08atGardner-Webb204L 3-5
02/12atMercer90L 3-4
02/22vsMaryland110L 2-7
02/23vsWagner285W 7-3
02/23vsGeorgetown239L 4-10
02/25atSamford86L 2-10
02/28atGrambling296W 7-1
02/28atSouthern U.277W 6-5
03/01vsSFA171L 0-13
03/01atSoutheastern La.67L 0-2
03/02atHouston Christian255L 2-10
03/04vsJacksonville St.46L 2-16
03/07atColgate268W 5-3
03/07atGeorgia St.233W 4-1
03/08vsColgate268L 3-8
03/08vsRutgers190L 0-1
03/09atNorth Dakota186L 5-8
03/12atKennesaw St.201L 7-10
03/14vsQueens (NC)241YesL 8-11
03/14vsQueens (NC)241YesW 5-1
03/15vsQueens (NC)241YesL 6-7
03/19vsMercer90L 4-11
03/22atNorth Florida61YesL 1-5
03/22atNorth Florida61YesL 2-3
03/23atNorth Florida61YesL 2-6
03/28atFGCU145YesL 0-8
03/28atFGCU145YesL 7-9
03/29atFGCU145YesL 3-4
04/02vsTroy84L 2-9
04/02vsTroy84L 2-14
04/04vsJacksonville166YesL 5-11
04/04vsJacksonville166YesL 0-2
04/05vsJacksonville166YesL 3-7
04/09vsSamford86L 5-7
04/12vsNorth Florida61YesL 0-9
04/12vsNorth Florida61YesW 5-1
04/13vsNorth Florida61YesL 2-7
04/18atQueens (NC)241YesL 2-3
04/18atQueens (NC)241YesW 4-2
04/19atQueens (NC)241YesW 7-4
04/23vsUAB137L 5-7
04/23vsUAB137L 3-17
04/26vsFGCU145YesL 1-2
04/26vsFGCU145YesL 5-10
04/27vsFGCU145YesL 3-8
04/29atJacksonville St.46L 1-22
05/02atStetson123YesL 1-9
05/02atStetson123YesL 0-6
05/03atStetson123YesL 3-7